Foundations of Computational Mathematics, Vancouver, Canada, FoCM 2020

Monday, June 15, 2020 - 8:30am to Wednesday, June 24, 2020 - 8:30am

Foundations of Computational Mathematics (FoCM) 2020 

Simon Fraser University, Downtown Vancouver, Canada

June 15-24, 2020

http://focm-society.org/2020/

 

FoCM 2020 is the latest edition of the conference series of the FoCM society.  Its aims are to promote research at the interface of mathematics and computation, and to foster interaction between mathematics, computer science and other areas of computational science.

 

The plenary speakers are: Folkmar Bornemann, Sara van de Geer, Philipp Grohs, Alice Guionnet, Thomas Hales, Aicke Hinrichs, Kristen Lauter, Bojan Mohar, Sebastian Reich, Ed Saff, Carola Schoenlieb, Dan Spielman, Rekha Thomas, Caroline Uhler, Mariel Vazquez, Becca Willett, Sara Zahedi

 

FoCM features themed parallel workshops, each spanning a three-day period, with the conference comprising three periods in total.  Workshop talks are primarily by invitation. There will be sessions during each of the three periods featuring contributed poster presentations.

 

Information about registration and contributed submissions will be announced shortly.

 

Simon Fraser University, Downtown Vancouver
515 W Hastings St
Vancouver, BC V6B 5K3
Canada
Agenda: 

Plenary speakers

----

Folkmar Bornemann, Sara van de Geer, Philipp Grohs, Alice Guionnet, Thomas Hales, Aicke Hinrichs, Kristen Lauter, Bojan Mohar, Sebastian Reich, Ed Saff, Carola Schoenlieb, Dan Spielman, Rekha Thomas, Caroline Uhler, Mariel Vazquez, Becca Willett, Sara Zahedi

 

Workshop Topics

-----

Period 1, June 15, 16, 17, 2020:

I.1 Multiresolution and Adaptivity in Numerical PDEs 

I.2 Computational Algebraic Geometry

I.3 Computational Number Theory 

I.4  Computational Geometry and Topology 

I.5 Geometric Integration and Computational Mechanics 

I.6 Mathematical Foundations of Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems    

I.7 Stochastic Computation 

 

Period 2, June 18,19, 20 of 2020

II.1 Computational Dynamics 

II.2 Continuous Optimization 

II.3  Real-Number Complexity 

II.4 Learning Theory 

II.5 Random Matrices 

II.6 Approximation Theory

II.7 Computational Harmonic Analysis and Compressive Sensing 


 

Period 3, June 22, 23, 24 of 2020:

III.1 Numerical Linear Algebra

III.2 Computational Mathematical Biology with Emphasis on the Genome 

III.3 Graph Theory and Combinatorics 

III.4 Foundations of Numerical PDEs 

III.5  Information-Based Complexity 

III.6 Symbolic Analysis 

III.7 Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomial 

 

Categorisation